Is Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp extract powder
- shrimp powder
- powdered chicken
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
shrimp extract powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Leek Flake, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Chicken, Shrimp Extract Powder, Shrimp Powder, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat
Check Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


