Is Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp extract powder
- shrimp powder
- powdered chicken
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
shrimp extract powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Leek Flake, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Chicken, Shrimp Extract Powder, Shrimp Powder, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat
Check Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Nissin® Top Ramen® Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 3 Oz. Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


