Is Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Spice, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq
Check Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


