No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is NITO CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and/or Palm Kernel and/or Cottonseed Oil), Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate or Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Salt], Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin), Yeast, Non-Fat Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup, Salt, Cocoa, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, DATEM, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cinnamon, Ammonium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Reb a (a Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40, Enrichment (Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide).

Check NITO CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NITO CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? NITO CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful