Is Nitric Oxide Pro Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as magnesium ascorbate & oxide
  • as potassium nitrate
  • magnesium
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

as magnesium ascorbate & oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Magnesium & Zinc Ascorbate) 180 mg, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 20 mcg (800 IU), Thiamine (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 80 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 100 mcg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Ascorbate & Oxide) 126 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Ascorbate) 5.5 mg, Potassium (as Potassium Nitrate) 140 mg, Proprietary Noxa24® Blend 700 mg: Black garlic extract, beetroot extract, black current extract, bilberry extract, raspberry extract, blue honeysuckle berry extract, blueberry extract, Other ingredients: Vegetarian capsule (hypromellose), rice bran extract, rice hull concentrate.

Check Nitric Oxide Pro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule, Pill, Softgel

Texture
Capsule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep
Vegan? Nitric Oxide Pro | Spoonful