Is Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mineral Oil, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lanolin Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Fragrance, Carbomer, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben

Check Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth