Is No Chick Sesame Strips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • corn dextrose

corn dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED TEXTURED SOYA PROTEIN (22% (WATER, SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAIZE STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN), TENNESSEE STYLE GLAZE (21%) (WATER, SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SOY BEAN, SALT), WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; DEHYDRATED ONION,- DEHYDRATED GARLIC), BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT: ASCORBIC ACID), REHYDRATED TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (11%) (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), WATER, PREDUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISING AGENT: AMMONIUM CARBONATES), BATTER (WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PALM FAT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES), SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE SESAME SEED (2%), POTATO STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, FLAVOURING (YEAST EXTRACT, MAIZE STARCH, SALT), THICKENER: METHYL CELLULOSE; WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN DEXTROSE, SALT.

Check No Chick Sesame Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep