Is No Chick Sesame Strips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • corn dextrose
  • xanthan gum

corn dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED TEXTURED SOYA PROTEIN (22% (WATER, SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAIZE STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN), TENNESSEE STYLE GLAZE (21%) (WATER, SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SOY BEAN, SALT), WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; DEHYDRATED ONION,- DEHYDRATED GARLIC), BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT: ASCORBIC ACID), REHYDRATED TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (11%) (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), WATER, PREDUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISING AGENT: AMMONIUM CARBONATES), BATTER (WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PALM FAT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES), SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE SESAME SEED (2%), POTATO STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, FLAVOURING (YEAST EXTRACT, MAIZE STARCH, SALT), THICKENER: METHYL CELLULOSE; WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN DEXTROSE, SALT.

Check No Chick Sesame Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep