Is No Dairy Sundried Tomato Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Avocado Oil, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Sundried Tomatoes (organic Tomatoes, Salt), Organic Pumpkin Seed Butter, Tapioca Starch, Spinach, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Basil, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Oregano.

Check No Dairy Sundried Tomato Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping