Is No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • mid-oleic sunflower

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy spiral twists offer pronounced cheese-flavored seasoning and a crisp, airy bite; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, or dipping. Reviews frequently mention bold flavor, satisfying crunch, affordability and occasional variability in seasoning or crispness, with some noting a slightly greasy residue and mouthfeel notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, Vegetable oil (canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower), Seasoning (corn maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, salt, cheddar cheese solids, potassium chloride, spice extractives, natural flavour, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium phosphate, fruit and vegetable extracts (radish, blackcurrant, apple), citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, silicon dioxide).

Check No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go