Is No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, smoky bacon pieces deliver a crunchy-to-chewy texture that adds savory depth to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor; some report occasional variability in crispness and a tendency toward overly salty taste in certain batches, and price satisfaction varies widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep