Is No Name Original English Muffins Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl-lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
sodium stearoyl-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, Water, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable oil, Monocalcium phosphate, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, Calcium propionate, Wheat gluten, Enzymes, Sodium stearoyl-lactylate, Sorbic acid, Ascorbic acid. Topping: Cornmeal. May contain: Soy, Sesame.
Check No Name Original English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Original English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


