Is No Name Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Juice (Contains White Vinegar, Salt), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Parsley, Spice; Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check No Name Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
No Name Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


