Is No Name Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Smoke flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium ascorbate, Sodium nitrite.
Check No Name Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping


