Is No Name Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sour cream and onion flavor delivers a balanced savory tang with mild onion notes and a creamy mouthfeel. Texture is smooth, with light powdery or chip-coating consistency depending on format. Commonly used as chip flavoring, dip base, or seasoning for fries and baked potatoes; reviewers note taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, Seasoning [modified milk ingredients, dried onion, sugar, corn maltodextrin, salt, sunflower oil, glucose solids, natural flavour, parsley, malic acid, citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, sour cream solids (milk ingredients, bacterial culture), soy lecithin, silicon dioxide].

Check No Name Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

No Name Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping