Is No Name Whipped Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet whipped topping offers airy, creamy texture that holds shape on desserts. Commonly spooned over pies, cakes, fruit, and hot drinks; used for decorating and simple garnishes. Customer reviews note consistent texture, easy spreading, and convenient application, while some mention variable firmness between batches and occasional flavor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugars (glucose-fructose), modified palm kernel oil, soy mono- and diglycerides, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, salt, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, carrageenan, annatto, polysorbate 80, nitrous oxide (pressure dispensing agent).

Check No Name Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnackingGarnishing