Is Noisette Gluten Free Baguette Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta lactone
glucono delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten free flour (Corn starch, Thickeners (non-GMO Modified Corn and Tapioca Starch, Methylcellulose, Xantham Gum, Guar Gum), Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Organic Psyllium Husk, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, lodised Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil), Water, Canola Oil, Pumpkin Puree, Yeast.
Check Noisette Gluten Free Baguette Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noisette Gluten Free Baguette Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Gluten Free Flour Used
I am confused about gluten free flour being red and listed as contains gluten. Sent a request for an explanation as I am confused why gluten free flour is now listed as containing gluten. Tasted great and I am gluten intolerant and showed no reaction. Hence my query
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


