Is Nomadic Good To Go Smooth Oats, Yogurt & Fruit Banana & Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein
  • honey
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • yogurt

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice, Banana Puree (22%), Apple Puree, Yogurt (milk, Cream, Skimmed Milk Powder) (15%), Honey (3.5%), Oat Flour (4.5%), Whey Protein, Chicory Fibre, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk, Cream, Whey.

Check Nomadic Good To Go Smooth Oats, Yogurt & Fruit Banana & Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep