Is Nomma Pumpkin & Sage Ravioli 250g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • flavourings
  • natural flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta 50%: Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Sunflower Oil, Concentrate Carrot Juice, Filling 50%: Butternut Pumpkin Concentrated Purée 44%, Vegan Speciality (Water, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Tara Gum, SS-carotene, Vitamin B12), Water, Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Vegetable Fibre (Chicory, Pea), Corn Flour, Sage 1%, Natural Flavouring, Garlic, Salt, Nutmeg, Black Pepper

Check Nomma Pumpkin & Sage Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch