Is Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • suitable for people with milk

suitable for people with milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nomo No Missing Out Caramel Chocolate is a 38g vegan treat made by Nomo. This delectable caramel is crafted using semisweet chocolate and vegan caramel, creating a delightful combination. It features a soft semisweet chocolate shell that enhances the caramel's flavor. To add a delightful crunch, a sprinkling of crunchy sea salt is dusted on top. Nomo is known for producing a wide range of delicious vegan products that are allergy-friendly, kosher, and free from artificial colors and flavors. Additionally, all their products are dairy-free, peanut-free, nut-free, egg-free, soy-free, sesame-free, fish-free, shellfish-free, and gluten-free. People appreciate the taste of this caramel chocolate treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass*, Inulin, Shea Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaTescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go