Is Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Palm Olein, Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Iron [iii] Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Spices, Cellulose Fibre, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Lycopene Extract From Tomato, Caramel.
Check Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


