Is Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Palm Olein, Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Iron [iii] Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Spices, Cellulose Fibre, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Lycopene Extract From Tomato, Caramel.
Check Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


