Is NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk solids
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • nonfat cottage cheese
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD,STARCH, COLOR ADDED, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME) AND PINEAPPLE BASE [PINEAPPLE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, AND ASPARTAME*] AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad