Is NONFAT YOGURT & CHIA SEEDS, BLOOD ORANGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- nonfat yogurt
cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK), BLOOD ORANGE CHIA PREPARATION (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLOOD ORANGE JUICE, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM), LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI).
Check NONFAT YOGURT & CHIA SEEDS, BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NONFAT YOGURT & CHIA SEEDS, BLOOD ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


