Is NONFAT YOGURT & CHIA SEEDS, BLOOD ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK), BLOOD ORANGE CHIA PREPARATION (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLOOD ORANGE JUICE, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM), LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI).

Check NONFAT YOGURT & CHIA SEEDS, BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go