Is Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clam extract
  • crustacea
  • mussels
  • shrimp
  • fish
  • 631
  • 627

clam extract

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacea
mussels
shrimp

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, potato starch, palm oil (contains antioxidant (307b)), seasoning (sweetener (420), fish, maltodextrin, shrimp), mineral salts (339, 500, 501), wheat gluten, green tea extract, colour (101). Soup base: seasoning (maltodextrin, mussels, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein soy, wheat), fish, vegetable oil (contains soy), clam extract, onion, soy sauce (soy, wheat), salt, spices, sugar, flavour enhancers (627, 631), glucose, colour (101). Flakes: dried seaweed, fish, wheat starch, wheat gluten, dried carrot. Allergy information: contains wheat, gluten, soy, crustacea, fish. Produced in a facility that also processes products that contain eggs, milk, peanuts, tree nuts and sesame.

Check Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go