Is Nong Shim, Seafood Noodle Soup, Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- fish sauce
- oyster extract
- mussel
- dried fish cake
- pollock
- crab
- cuttlefish
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +4 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Black Pepper, Caramel (Color), Clam, Crab, Cuttlefish, Dehydrated Vegetables (Seaweed, Carrot, Green Onion), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Fish Cake (Pollock, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, D-sorbitol, Salt, Paprika Color), Fish Sauce (Corvina, Cuttlefish, Salt), Garlic, Ginger, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Mussel, Natural Flavors, Onion, Oyster Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Radish, Red Chili Pepper, Riboflavin (Color), Rice, Sand Lance Concentrate, Sea Squirt, Shrimp, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybeans, Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Nong Shim, Seafood Noodle Soup, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nong Shim, Seafood Noodle Soup, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Dried


