Is Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • contains wheat, soy, bonito
  • bonito
  • bonito extract
  • tuna extract
  • beef extract
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Red Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetables (Seaweed, Carrot), Black Pepper, Beef Stock, Natural Flavours, Yellow Corn Flour, Potassium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel (Colour), Rice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Beef Fat, Sodium Carbonate, Beef Extract, Radish Extract, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Riboflavin (Colour), Bonito Extract, Tuna Extract, Powdered Contains Wheat, Soy, Bonito (Fish), Tuna, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish And Milk

Check Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep