Is Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • contains wheat, soy, bonito
  • bonito
  • bonito extract
  • tuna extract
  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Red Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetables (Seaweed, Carrot), Black Pepper, Beef Stock, Natural Flavours, Yellow Corn Flour, Potassium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel (Colour), Rice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Beef Fat, Sodium Carbonate, Beef Extract, Radish Extract, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Riboflavin (Colour), Bonito Extract, Tuna Extract, Powdered Contains Wheat, Soy, Bonito (Fish), Tuna, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish And Milk

Check Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep