Is Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • anchovy extract
  • beef bone extract
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Bone Extract*, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Anchovy Extract*, Beef Extract*, Beef Fat*, Black Pepper*, Flavor Enhancer Powder (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Corn Syrup*, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Green Onion, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Freeze Dried Red Chili Pepper (Red Chili Pepper, Dextrose, Salt), Freeze Dried White Button Mushrooms, Garlic*, Ginger*, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom*, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract*, Red Chili Pepper*, Riboflavin (Color), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Sprout Extract*, Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. *Powdered

Check Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch