Is NongShim Cup Noodle Soup, Kimchi, 2.64 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • nondairy lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

nondairy lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLACK PEPPER*, CELLULOSE*, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED FLAKES (CARROT, GREEN ONION, CABBAGE), DRIED KIMCHI FLAKES (NAPA CABBAGE, RED CHILI PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC, DEXTRIN, SALT, GINGER, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), GARLIC EXTRACT*, GARLIC*, GINGER*, GREEN ONION*, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NAPA CABBAGE EXTRACT*, NAPA CABBAGE*, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONDAIRY LACTIC ACID, ONION FLAVORED OIL* (DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, TOCOPHEROLS ANTIOXIDANT), ONION*, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RADISH EXTRACT*, RED CHILI PEPPER*, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), RICE FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), VEGETABLE EXTRACT* (ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, LEEK, RED CHILI PEPPER), YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. *POWDERED. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, AND MILK.

Check NongShim Cup Noodle Soup, Kimchi, 2.64 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NongShim Cup Noodle Soup, Kimchi, 2.64 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go