Is Nonna's Bakery Rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • modified corn starch 1422

modified corn starch 1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gluten Free Starches (maize Flour, Potato Flour, Modified Corn Starch 1422, Rice Flour), Sugar, Fibre (psyllium Husk), Sunflower Oil (330,307b), Salt, Thickener (464), Yeast, Concentrated Fruit Juice, 100% Apple Cider Vinegar.

Check Nonna's Bakery Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Nonna's Bakery Rolls | Spoonful