Is Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • butter
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, English Toffee (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Salt, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy And Almonds

Check Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingDrinking