Is Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, English Toffee (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Salt, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy And Almonds

Check Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingDrinking