Is Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean extract
- soy sauce
- miso paste
- soybeans
- light soy sauce
soybean extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (63%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Carrots (11.7%), Red Onion (10%), Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Glucose, Sugar, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator (E260), Stabilizer (E415), Preservative (E211)), Sunflower Oil, Light Soy Sauce (3%) (Water, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (3%) (Sugar, Water, Soybean Extract, lodised Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices & Condiments, Acidity Regulator (E260), Preservative (E211)), Garlic, Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator (E260))), Salt, Black Pepper, Colour: Caramel (E150d), White Pepper Powder
Check Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
KA ME Noodle All Natural Stir-Fry Hokkien Pouch - 2-7.1 Oz
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein
Where to buy
Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


