Is Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- light soy sauce
- miso paste
- soy sauce
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (63%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Carrots (11.7%), Red Onion (10%), Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Glucose, Sugar, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator (E260), Stabilizer (E415), Preservative (E211)), Sunflower Oil, Light Soy Sauce (3%) (Water, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (3%) (Sugar, Water, Soybean Extract, lodised Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices & Condiments, Acidity Regulator (E260), Preservative (E211)), Garlic, Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator (E260))), Salt, Black Pepper, Colour: Caramel (E150d), White Pepper Powder
Check Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
KA ME Noodle All Natural Stir-Fry Hokkien Pouch - 2-7.1 Oz
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein
Where to buy
Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


