Is Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e1422
e1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (56.56%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Pad Thai Sauce (11%) (Sweet Chilli Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Water, Garlic, Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator (E260)), Modified Starch (E1422), Salt, Red Chilli Flakes, Paprika Oleoresin (E160c)), Fresh Onion (9%), Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Spring Onion, Fresh Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Garlic, Soya Sauce (Sugar, Water, Soybean Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices & Condiments, Acidity Regulator (E260), Preservative (E211)), Red Pepper, Brown Sugar, Galangal, Lemon Grass, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Salt, Chilli Flakes
Check Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


