Is Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean extract
- soya sauce
soybean extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (56.56%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Pad Thai Sauce (11%) (Sweet Chilli Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Water, Garlic, Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator (E260)), Modified Starch (E1422), Salt, Red Chilli Flakes, Paprika Oleoresin (E160c)), Fresh Onion (9%), Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Spring Onion, Fresh Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Garlic, Soya Sauce (Sugar, Water, Soybean Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices & Condiments, Acidity Regulator (E260), Preservative (E211)), Red Pepper, Brown Sugar, Galangal, Lemon Grass, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Salt, Chilli Flakes
Check Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Noodle Head Stir Fried Mayhem Pad Thai 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


