Is noodle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya sauce powder

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

que ind jerv conta doll instant noodle sesame oil flavour ingredients noodles [wheat four, palm oil salt, acidity regulator (e451, e501, e500, e452, e339, e450), potassium chloride, thickener (e412, e401), emulsifier (e322), maltodextrin, antioxidant (e3076 e304), colour (e101), spices], soup base [salt, flavour enhancer (e621, e635), white sugar, flavour and flavouring, sesame seeds, colour (e150a, e150d), maltodextrin, soya sauce powder (soya beans, wheat, salt), spices, dehydrated green onion, garic powder, potassium chloride, yeast extracts, anticaking agent (e551), rapeseed oil, acidity regulator (e330) seasoning (sesame oil, flavour and flavouring for allerge ingredients in bold, imported by: unisnacks europe limited ventura business park units 1-5, howitt close, upper caldecote, biggleswade, bedfordshire sg18 9gg, united kingdom, tel,: 00 44 (0) 800 133 6438 www,unisnacks,co,uk email: info@unisnacks,co net weigh 1039 sod

Check noodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go