Is noodles & broth satay style Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice noodles with a satay (sesame) flavour miso based broth paste and dried spring onions Ingredients: hand rolled rice noodles (60%) (rice, tapioca starch, salt), Nando's Valley miso broth paste (38%) (water, soy beans, sesame paste (15%), sugar, salt, rice powder, dried coriander leaf, chilli powder, ginger powder, dried spring onion),

Check noodles & broth satay style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pack, Pouch, Loose

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySoy
Texture
SoftSlippery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go