Is Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt 8oz is a protein-rich yoghurt that is made daily on a Colorado farm. It is made with tangy lemon curd and Grade A whole milk, and is lightly sweetened with wildflower honey. The yoghurt is finished with lemon curd, giving it a refreshing flavor. It is gluten-free and made with live and active cultures. People appreciate how filling and fresh the yoghurt is. It can be enjoyed together or separately. Overall, Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt 8oz offers a delicious and nutritious option for yoghurt lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Puree (Water, Cane Sugar, Butter, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice [For Color]), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures.Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei

Check Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie