Is Noosa Mates Yoghurt & Crunchies Cookies & Cream - 5.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- +1 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream Yoghurt [Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Live Active Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei)], Cookies [Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor], Salted Dark Chocolate Sprinkle [Sugar, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavor, Salt], Brownie Bits [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavors], White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla).
Check Noosa Mates Yoghurt & Crunchies Cookies & Cream - 5.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Mates Yoghurt & Crunchies Cookies & Cream - 5.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
Where to buy
Noosa Mates Yoghurt & Crunchies Cookies & Cream - 5.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


