Is Nordic Naturals Omega Memory With Curcumin 60 Soft Gels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- herring roe extract
- gelatin
- from anchovies
- other purified deep sea fish oil
- glycerin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Longvida Optimus Curcumin Extract (Curcuma Longa Root), Phosphatidylcholine, Huperzine A (Huperzia Serrata Whole Plant), Total Omega-3s: EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid). Other Ingredients: purified deep sea fish oil (from anchovies and sardines), soft gel capsule (gelatin, glycerin, water, carob color, natural lemon flavor), herring roe extract, beeswax, stearic acid, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, d-alpha-tocopherol (antioxidant), rosemary extract (a natural preservative,
Check Nordic Naturals Omega Memory With Curcumin 60 Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Omega Memory With Curcumin 60 Soft Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Bobo's PB & Js Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crush With Strawberry Filling
Bobo's PB&Js Grape Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Grape Filling
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Bobo's PB&JS Grape Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Fruit Filling
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


