Is Norganic Spreads Golden Soy Mayonnaise 475ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden hued spread with a smooth, creamy texture and balanced savory notes. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dips, slaws, and sauces. Reviewers report consistent creaminess and versatility; some note a more pronounced savory flavor than traditional mayonnaise, useful for bolder preparations and recipe experimentation by cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (78%), Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Amber Light Honey (1.5%), Salt, White Mustard (Grain Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.12%) and Rosemary Extract.

Check Norganic Spreads Golden Soy Mayonnaise 475ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Norganic Spreads Golden Soy Mayonnaise 475ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Soy Free? Norganic Spreads Golden Soy Mayonnaise 475ml | Spoonful