Is North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme blend
enzyme blend
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Isolated Whey Protein, Isolated Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Lecithin: Sunflower and Soy, Silicon Dioxide, Enzyme Blend (Protease, Lactase), Prebiotic (Inulin), Probiotic (Bacillus Subtilis DE111®, Lactobacillus Fermentum).
Check North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
ISO100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder 100% Whey Protein Isolate Fruity Pebbles
Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder
About this product
Supplement · Powder


