Is North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isolated whey protein hydrolysate
- isolated whey protein
- enzyme blend
- sunflower
isolated whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Isolated Whey Protein, Isolated Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Lecithin: Sunflower and Soy, Silicon Dioxide, Enzyme Blend (Protease, Lactase), Prebiotic (Inulin), Probiotic (Bacillus Subtilis DE111®, Lactobacillus Fermentum).
Check North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Coast Naturals ISO Protein 100 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
ISO100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder 100% Whey Protein Isolate Fruity Pebbles
Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder
About this product
Supplement · Powder


