Is North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Pork, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Select Cultures), Sea Salt, Ground Mustard, Brown Sugar, Spices, Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Ground Coriander, Cultured Celery Powder

Check North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking