Is Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory tuna with tender, flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel, often used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and spreads. Customer reviews commonly praise its flakiness and convenience and note good value; some mention variable chunk size and occasional stronger fishy flavor in certain batches than expected by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Soybean, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (skip Jack Tuna), Soy.

Check Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep