Is Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skip jack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory tuna with tender, flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel, often used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and spreads. Customer reviews commonly praise its flakiness and convenience and note good value; some mention variable chunk size and occasional stronger fishy flavor in certain batches than expected by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Soybean, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (skip Jack Tuna), Soy.

Check Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna in Oil is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep