Is Northern Catch Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Vegan?

Description
This canned pink salmon has a mild, slightly briny flavor and a tender, flaky texture that separates easily into large flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pasta dishes, and rice bowls, reviewers note consistent quality, convenience, and occasional variability in flake size or saltiness across batches and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned pink salmon has a mild, slightly briny flavor and a tender, flaky texture that separates easily into large flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pasta dishes, and rice bowls, reviewers note consistent quality, convenience, and occasional variability in flake size or saltiness across batches and easy storage.
Ingredients
Pink salmon, salt.
Check Northern Catch Wild Alaska Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northern Catch Wild Alaska Pink Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood


